Thursday, January 27, 2005

Sorry it's been so quiet around here...

things have been so very busy - here and at home and now at school!!!

Work - well, I have been made a team lead and my team is basically all new people. The one that has been there the longest has only about two months working with us. So, I have been trying to get into my new role and train along the way. I have also been assigned to a testing team for some new software we're going to be implementing which is going to take a lot of my time, plus I have been working with the divestiture team b/c of the big sale we've had recently. This sale closed down one of our office, well is closing down on of our offices where I had a counterpart - so that means, I'm IT for our group now. So, I'm the only one left for offshore where we had about five or will be at the end of the month - which is always the busiest time for me. So, yeah you could say I've been a little busy. One good thing is that my counterpart from Louisiana is a friend of mine, so as I transition into that role I know I'll be able to call on her for help b/c she is great at what she does and it's going to be hard without her.

Home - Michael and I have been working on getting things around here just like we want them. We have been getting little finishing touches here and there - barstools, curtains, rugs, vases, etc...we have also been developing our green thumbs. We have been doing a lot of gardening lately. The front flower bed has made a total transition since we moved and we have added a new one in the back. Yesterday we decided we're going to join the two trees in our front yard with another one. We've also had our security system installed and have bought gas logs for our fireplace - we're still waiting on those, though!

School - Yeah, that's a new one. I am in graduate school now...and am basically relearning accounting!! When you work on accounting sytems all the time you tend to forget what is actually going on behind the scenes. Now that I am having to do it all by hand again I am having to more or less retrain my brain!!! It's going to be a lot of work, but I am excited about it!

Well, I'm tired now...so I think I am going to go to sleep. At leats tomorrow is Friday - it isn't my Friday off, but all Fridays are good now b/c if I am not off I still get to leave an hour early...though this entire week I haven't let on time once! More like I have stayed a little later each night!!!

Friday, January 21, 2005

I love having every other Friday off!

Today is my first full Friday off. My last one I had to work a half day to get it started. Today has been great, though. The salesmen for the security company came by this morning...then I met Elaine for a very nice lunch...and now I am IM'ing and playing on the computer!

I am ready for a nice evening. I think Michael and I might go to the movies tonight. I need to see what's playing. This week has been a bit stressful and I'm ready to relax a bit. On Monday I am started grad school...yet another reason to be slightly stressed!!!!! So I want to have a very nice weekend...I want to have a very relaxing weekend!!!

I admit I am nervous about school...b/c it's been so long I guess, but I am excited, too! I wish I had kept going the first time I started...I would have my MBA by now! Honestly, though, I think I am at a better place in my life to be doing this. I know I have a new family now, but I am a bit calmer these days and since we don't have kids yet, it's the perfect time.

Well, I still have things to do in the house this afternoon...so I am going to get off the computer!

Thursday, January 20, 2005

Sorry it's been a while,

things have just been a little crazy around here. A friend sent me the following email, though, and I had such a good laugh I thought I would share!!

The first thing you should know is that hair removal is not my friend.The particular talent of removing unwanted hair has eluded me.



All methods have tricked me with their promises of easy, painless removal-the Epilady, the standard razor, the scissors, the Nair, the EpilStop,and now .... The Wax. My night began as any other normal weekday night .I came home from work, fixed dinner for my son and we played for awhile. I then had the thought that would ring painfully in my mind for the next couple hours: "maybe I should use that wax in my medicine cabinet". I set up my boy with a video and head to the site of my demise, um, I mean bathroom. It was one of those cold wax kits.

No melting a clump of hot wax, you just rub the clear strips in your hand,peel them apart, press it on your leg (or wherever) and ignore the frantically rising crescendo of string instruments in the background.

No muss, no fuss. How hard can this be? I mean, I'm not the girly-est of girls but I'm mechanically inclined so maybe I can figure out how this works. You'd think. So I pull one of the thin strips out. It's two strips facing each other,stuck together. I'm supposed to rub it in my hand to warm and soften the wax (I'm guessing). I go one better. I pull out the hair dryer and heat the SOB to ten thousand degrees. Cold wax, my a$$. (Oh, how that phrase will come back to haunt me.) I lay the strip across my thigh. I hold the skin around it and pull. OK, so it wasn't the best feeling in the world,but it wasn't bad. I can do this! Hair removal no longer eludes me! I am Sheera, fighter of all wayward body hair and smooth skin extraordinaire! With my next wax strip, I move north. After checking on my son and verifying that he was, in fact, becoming one with Bear and learning all about smells, I sneak into the bathroom for The Ultimate Hair Fighting Championship. I drop my panties and place one foot on the toilet. Using the same procedure, I then apply the wax strip across the right side on my bikini line, covering the right half of my vagina and stretching up into the inside of the right a$$ cheek. (Yeah, it was a long strip.) I inhale deeply. I brace myself. RRRIIIIPPP!!!! I'm blind!

Blind from the pain! Vision returning. Oh crap. I've managed to pull off half an inch of the strip. Another deep breath. And RIIIP!

Everything is swirly and tie-dyed? Do I hear crashing drums? OK, coming back to normal again. I want to see my trophy - my wax covered pelt that caused me so much agony. I want to revel in the glory that is my triumph over body hair. I hold the wax strip like an Olympic gold medallist. But why is there no hair on it? Why is the wax mostly gone?

Where could the wax go, if not on the strip? Slowly, I eased my head down, my foot still perched on the toilet. I see hair - the hair that should be on the strip. I touch. I feel. I am touching wax. I look to the ceiling and silently shout "nooooooo!!" And realize I have just begun living my own personal version of The Tar Baby. I peel my fingers off the softest, most sensitive part of my body that is now covered in cold wax and matted hair, and make the next big mistake -

up until this point, you'll remember, I've had my foot on the toilet.

I know I need to move, to do something. So I put my foot down on the floor. And then I hear the slamming of the cell door. Vagina?Sealed shut. A$$? Sealed shut. A little voice in my head says "I hope you don't have to Poop anytime soon. Your head just might pop off." I penguin walk around the bathroom trying desperately to figure out what I should do next. Hot water! Hot water melts wax! I'll run the hottest water I can stand and get in - the wax should melt and I can gently wipe it away, right?

Wrong. I get in the tub - the water is slightly hotter than is used to torture prisoners of war or sterilize surgical equipment. And I sit.

Now the only thing worse than having your goodies glued together is having them glued together and then glued to the bottom of a tub. In scalding hot water. Which, by the way, does not melt the cold wax. So now I'm stuck to the tub. I call my friend, C, because she once dropped out of beauty school so surely she has some secret knowledge or trick to get wax off skin. It's never good to start a conversation with "So my a$$and vagina are stuck to the tub." She doesn't have a trick. She does her best to suppress laughter. She wants to know exactly where the wax is on the a$$ "Are we talking cheek or hole, here?" she asks. She isn't even trying to hide the giggles now. I give her the run-down of the entire night. She tells me to call the number on the side of the box, but to have a good cover story for where the wax actually is. You know that if we were working the help line at XX Wax Co. and somebody called with their entire crack sealed shut we'd just put them on hold then record the conversation for everyone we know. You're going to end up on a radio show or the internet if you tell them the truth. While we go through various solutions, I resort to scraping the wax off with a razor. Boy, nothing feels better to the girly goodies than covering them in wax, sticking them to a tub in super hot water and THEN dry shaving the sticky wax off! In the middle of the conversation (which has inexplicably turned to other subjects!) I find the little, beautiful saving grace that is the lotion provided with wax to remove the excess. I rub some in and start screaming "It's working! It's working!" I get hearty congratulations from C and we hang up. I successfully remove all the wax and notice, to my dismay, that the hair is still there. So I shaved the damned stuff off. Hell, I was numb by that point anyway. And then I put the box of wax back in my medicine cabinet. Never know when a moustache might start to come in. Tonight, I attempt hair dying!


Friday, January 14, 2005

The snowflakes didn't last very long.

I really liked the blue, but I guess I got tired of it...so it's back to red, or at least shades of red! I really like the picture in the left sidebar. I took it a couple years ago in the Dallas Arboretum. Here is the original. There were so many beautiful flowers when we went...there are more pictures in my album.

So...I know it isn't spring yet, but I still love the flowers! Enjoy!

Thursday, January 13, 2005

We're surfing at home again...

or at least Michael is! I found our DSL at the front door yesterday and as soon as we got it all set up Michael was working on his fantasy teams!!! We now have a desktop and a laptop, though right now only the desktop is set up. I am going to try to set up wireless so Michael can use the laptop upstairs, but am going to have to wait until daddy comes home to help me out with that! I really don't think it will be that difficult (keeping my fingers crossed), but I am still going to ask his help since he set it up at their house. All my friends are pros at it, too so I might have to request their help if daddy and I can't get it set up!

I am finally ordering new business cards today. I have been using the ones with my maiden name for a while and finally threw them away - but I have two meetings today and don't have any cards to give out! Ah well...

Tonight we're going to a BBQ Cook-Off...

Well, I started that post this morning, then got interrupted by work (go figure). This morning was so busy, but now that I have time to finish it, I really don't know where I was going with it. This weekend? Friday and Saturday nights are the BBQ Cook-Off and we have friends coming in to stay with us. Sunday I hope to be relaxing from the previous two nights!!!

Wednesday, January 12, 2005

Is it Friday yet???

Yesterday seemed to last FOR-EV-ER. Michael even said the same thing. Maybe it was the dreary weather, who knows. Today, though is a different story. It isn't moving by at the speed of light or anything, but I didn't have time to breathe all morning. I'm eating lunch at my desk (which I often to) which is why I have time to be posting now.

We have a rotational accountant who is going to be in our group training this week...yeah, I knew she was coming, but had no idea it was today. So, a lot of this morning was spent with her. Then another analyst teamed up with me to train her, but I had a rep come in (unexpectedly) so I had to leave them to the training alone...then my boss handed a few things off on me an informed me that we had a team of 14 auditors coming in next week to audit our recent sell of properties to their company!!! Okay...didn't see that one coming. Well, to be honest, I knew it would have to happen sooner or later, but was so expecting it to be later rather than NOW!

So...I have been finishing up reports for the remainder of my morning, but in protest am taking my lunch break to sit and enjoy a few moments to myself. I really should shut my door even, but I think everyone else went outside walking.

Several people up here have started walking at lunch and while I know that I should/need to be out there with them I haven't as of yet. There is a guy I watch walk the roof of the parking garage every day. I don't know how many times he goes around, but he's out there nearly the entire hour. That would be a cool walk b/c you would have a neat view of everything!

Monday, January 10, 2005

Happy Birthday Darling

(one day late)!! Yesterday was Michael's 28th birthday! My mother and grannie, Michael's parents, brothers and their fiancé and girlfriends came over and we had a birthday dinner (lasagna & salad & garlic bread) and birthday cake to celebrate! I think Michael had a really good time!!! He had all the guys upstairs playing pool much of the time. That's the first time we have really had anyone over to just visit - before it was to help move! I really enjoyed being able to entertain/hostess for the evening!

Lennar finished all the work on our bathroom on Friday afternoon...and even though I am very pleased with the speed and good job they did, I have to say that on Friday I wasn't very happy! I told them I would be home from noon until three and that I had to leave at three. Well, our plans changed and I was able to stay a little later, which was a good thing, b/c the painters didn't get there until 3:30 to texture the ceiling! Michael was livid...and I wasn't too happy either! The texturing only took about ten minutes, but it had to dry for an hour before they could paint it. If they had been there when they were supposed to they could have been painting by 1:30 - as it was, they didn't come to paint until 4:30 so we couldn't leave until after 5:00. At least it all got done, though b/c at first they said we would have to wait until Saturday for them to paint it...Michael was not happy to hear that, but since everything worked out, I'm happy! You cannot even tell any work was done in the bathroom. I took my mother and Michael's parents in to see if they could tell where the work was done and none of them could!

Well, it's back to work now...hope you had a good weekend!

Sunday, January 09, 2005

We're the fattest city...again!

Houston was rated the fattest city. I hate seeing that in the news. It's not hard to imagine, though with all the great restaurants we have here. Michael and I still haven't started walking. We haven't really had an evening where nothing was going on either, still not an excuse. Tonight we have company coming over and all weekend we were on the go.

Friday night we went to the casino and on the way we decided to just grab something to eat on the way...we ended up going to Whataburger. Now I know that fast food isn't the healthiest, but you can make healthier decisions there. There was another couple with us and she ordered the grilled chicken sandwhich w/ onion rings and a diet Dr. Pepper - I had the breaded chicken sandwhich w/ fries and a regular coke - the difference in calories:
1148.97 calories v. 673.79 & 40.64 fat grams v. 30.30!!!























FoodCaloriesFat
Breaded Chicken Sandwhich522.9721.14
French Fries386.0019.50
Regular Coke240.0000.00
Grilled Chicken Sandwich472.7919.70
Onion Rings201.0010.60
Diet Dr. Pepper00.0000.00

(OKay...I have no idea why the big space is above my table...weird)

Two years ago the grilled chicken sandwich would have been my choice without thinking...now, I find myself making poor decisions like that more often than not. That's where I really need to make some major changes...I did ask for no mayo and I only ate about 1/2 the fries and gave the rest to Michael, but that didn't take away near the calories that I should have!

Thursday, January 06, 2005

Welcome to Homeownership!!!

That was the comment my boss made to me yesterday when I called from lunch and said I wasn't coming back b/c they were tearing down the ceiling in our bathroom and were going to replace it that day! Yep...that's right. We had our first catastrophe in our new home already!

Well, honestly it wasn't that bad. Yesterday morning I woke up to a dripping sound - I thought I had gone to bed and left a faucet partially on, but no! I wish that had been the case. Instead the dripping was actually coming from the ceiling in our bathroom - luckily it was the ceiling in the bathroom and not over a carpeted room in our house. There were wet spots all over - about ten in there. I slightly panicked b/c living in an apartment it you simply called maintenance and they came out and corrected the problem. This is my house, though. I don't have a maintenance office to call. I do, however, have a WARRANTY office to call!!!! Which I did immediately, but since it was 5:30 in the morning no one was there of course. So, I left a message and eventually got in touch with people and when I went home at lunch my driveway had people waiting on me to get inside...they immediately started working to correct the problem.

It turns out a t-joint in our piping had a very small crack in it. They think when the insulation was blown in someone stepped just wrong and cracked it. So, they replaced it...then proceeded to tear out the ceiling and partially the wall in our bathroom. Everything was replaced and the frame was sprayed down with bleach water to insure no mold would grow - and today they are coming back to texture and paint and it will all be as good as new! Wow! I wish I had a team like that to fix all my little problems in life! We had the builder, home inspector, water intrusion inspector, sheetrocker, plumber, and electrician out at different times to make sure everything was done just right! And I give them all an A+, except for the water intrusion inspector!

You would think he would be the one saying tear it all down and put up new b/c you don't want mold. NO! He was the ONLY one saying just the opposite! He wanted us to wait a day and let it all dry out and then only replace that little space that actually had water dripping into our bathroom. After he left I started to tell our home inspector we wanted it all replaced, but she didn't even let me get the words out! She was already ahead of me! She said she didn't want to disagree with him to his face, but if it were her home she would want all new put up...so that's exactly what we had them do. When the sheetrocker came in and she told him that, his exact words were, "It's her home, we're going to do exactly what she wants!" I LOVE good customer service!!! My reply, "I like the way you think!!" I mean C'MON - it's a brand new house! Why even take the risk of mold it in??? I couldn't believe he said that...and then when they took down the ceiling I asked if the frame was wet and sure enough it was, hence the spraying of bleach water on everything! I wish that alleged water intrusion inspector had been around to see that!

Oh well, no sense dwelling! It was all done the way we wanted it and after they paint and texture again today, it will be brand new all over again! Yay! I would say we had a not-too-bad induction into homeownership!!!!!

Happy Birthday Nina!!!





I hope you have a wonderful birthday!!!!

Go visit Nina and wish her the happiest of birthdays!!!

Wednesday, January 05, 2005

Can I find another excuse???

Well, it's the New Year and with that comes resolutions...no, I don't make them. Mainly b/c I have never kept one. So this year is no different. I am not going to make any New Year's Resolutions, but I might ride along on someone else's!!!

Christine started her own weight loss journal and webring for it. Her site is a challenge to lose 5 pounds a month in 2005. That's a pretty realistic goal and rather short term, too. It's easier to obtain and easier to stick with so I figure if I just take it one month at a time there's a good chance that I'll be a bit more successful this year than in 2004.

We had some errands to run yesterday and while we were out we ate chicken...yes, it was fried. Not good diet food I know. On the way home we passed a couple walking and Michael said, "That should be us..." and he's right. We said once we moved we were going to start walking and we haven't yet. Tonight we can't b/c we're going to the hospital to see his grandfather. So, that's puts us off until Thursday...right now I don't know of anything going on so hopefully we'll get out there. One thing about being in the house as opposed to the apartment, though is that we don't just come home and sit. Yesterday we were outside for a good two hours before we left...planting flowers, doing things in the back yard, picking up after the dogs (peee-uuu), and just moving. It's nice to get outdoors at home to do things. We only had a little patio in the apartment and we never went out there. And once we get the fence put up to contain the dogs in their own little section I'll be able to do a lot more in the back yard. Right now it's mostly just cleaning up back there after them!!!

So...though it isn't my new year's resolution, I am shooting to work month by month to lose 5 pounds each month. And I know Christine will be keeping tabs on me!!!

Update: Well, we can't go to the hospital tonight, so maybe we'll be able to walk tonight afterall...I'll let you know tomorrow!

Tuesday, January 04, 2005

I know it's been a while since I have updated,

but as you can imagine we've been pretty busy...and the fact that we haven't had internet at home since Wednesday is another reason that I haven't been able to update. I don't think we'll have it for another week.

Well, we got all moved in and everything put up...yep, we can even park both our cars in the garage!!!! Actually we were able to do that the second night we were there. The only things left to put up even are a few pictures that I haven't been able to find a home for. They have currently taken residence in my big comfy chair so they will find a home soon! I haven't taken any pictures yet, but I will!

It was nice to be off for so long, but it was hard to get back into the groove of work...though it wasn't too bad b/c this week I am starting a 9/80 schedule. For those of you that don't know, 9/80 schedules allow employees to get in their 80 hours in 9 days instead of ten so we can have every other Friday off! Our company just started this and you can definitely tell that people are excited about it. Not everyone is able to do it, though. Before I was working a 7 to 4 schedule - since Michael gets off work at 3:30 I wanted to get off as early as I could...adding another hour to my day would have me working until 5 and not getting home until about 5:20. I know that isn't late, but I had the option to add half an hour in the morning and afternoon, working 6:30 to 4:30 - so I took that instead! This way I make it out of here and home before any real traffic picks up! Also...on the Friday that I do work, I get off at 3:30 - Fridays are always 8 hour days, if they were nine our schedule would be 81 hours, but most people work over 80 hours in two weeks anyway!

So, now you're educated about the 9/80 work schedule!

I also wanted to tell everyone Happy New Year! Michael and I were too tired to do anything...so we took a break and went out and had a nice dinner together, then came home and watched Dick Clark, well actually it was Regis Philbin this year b/c apparently Dick Clark suffered a stroke some time back - I didn't know that.

And while I am speaking of that, we got news yesterday that Michael's grandfather suffered a stroke sometime yesterday morning. They seem to think that he is going to be alright, though he is going to be in the hospital for several days and then I think he's going to have to go through some rehab. We didn't get too much information yesterday, maybe today we'll hear more about his status since things have calmed down a bit. You can imagine there being a bit of chaos with everyone running around trying to get answers and all the emotions flying around. I'll update as I find out more information.

Well, it's back to business as usual around here and posting as usual I hope...I need to find time to catch up on all my reads, too!!!